Loading...
 

1991 Reserves Season

Matches Ladder Finals Goalkickers

Players included Bryce, Capsalis, Clark, Cuthbertson, Dyson, Egan, Flintoff, Foot, Ford, B. Goldberg, P. Goldberg, Goonewardene, Gorozidis, Grinter, Heaver, Hickmott, Jakovich, Jackson, Keogh, Lemon, Lovell, Morrison, Nelson, O'Dwyer, Robins, Rohde, Schwarz, Spencer, Stocker, Stroud, B. Stynes, Sullivan, Theodore, Tohill, J. Viney, Wearne, Wight, Wilkins

Home and Away

Round 1
Essendon 19.10.124 d. Melbourne 13.17.95
Best - Dyson, Stretch, Yeats
Goals - Beveridge 4, Bryce 3, Eishold 3, Lovell 2, C Sullivan 1

Round 2
Melbourne 21.10.136 d. Fitzroy 18.12.120
Best - Spencer, Bryce, T. Egan
Goals - B. Stynes 5, Lovell 4, Jackson 3, Bryce 3, Heaver 2, Spencer 1, Morrison 1, Theodore 1, Jakovich 1

Selected team
B: Ford, Tohill, Rohde
HB: J. Viney, Spencer, Grinter
C: Hickmott, Dyson, Theodore
HF: Egan, Bryce, Foot
F: B. Stynes, Jakovich, Lovell
Foll: Stocker, Keogh, Jackson
Int: Heaver, Morrison
Emg: Capsalis, Farrell, Stroud

Round 3
Melbourne 17.14.116 d. St Kilda 16.13.109
Best - Grinter, P. Foot, Spencer
Goals - Jakovich 7, Jackson 4, Lovell 3, Schwarz 2, Hickmott 1

Selected team
B: Grinter, Bryce, Rohde
HB: Theodore, Schwarz, Hickmott
C: Lovell, Flintoff, Ford
HF: Stroud, Spencer, Foot
F:Egan, Jakovich, Tohill
Foll: Stocker, Keogh, Jackson
Int: Heaver, Morrison
Emg: Capsalis, Francis, Sullivan

Round 4
Carlton 18.15.123 d. Melbourne 12.11.83
Best - Lovell, Ford, Heaver
Goals - Jakovich 5, Sullivan 2, Lovell 1, P. Egan 1, Flintoff 1, Heaver 1, Schwarz 1

Selected team
B: Yeats, Schwarz, Hickmott
HB: Capsalis, Rohde, Theodore
C: Grinter, Foot, Ford
HF: Flintoff, Mahoney, Keogh
F: Spencer, Jakovich, Heaver
Foll: Tohill, Egan, Lovell
Int: Sullivan, Francis
Emg:: Stocker, Robins, Lamb, Shannon

Round 5
Melbourne 19.20.134 d. North Melbourne 19.17.131
Best: Spencer, Hickmott, Foot
Goals: Jakovich 5, Heaver 4, Howlett 2, P. Egan 2, B. Stynes 2, Yeates 1, Robins 1, Sullivan 1, Lamb 1

Round 6
Collingwood 24.11.155 d. Melbourne 20.14.134
Best: Jakovich, Schwarz
Goals: Jakovich 10, Howat 2, Gorozides 2, Lovell 1, Bryce 1, Francis 1, B. Stynes 1, Stocker 1, Sullivan 1

Round 7
Brisbane 19.13.127 d. Melbourne 16.19.115
Best - Schwarz, Bryce, Yeats
Goals - Jakovich 6, Schwarz 2, Sullivan 2, Yeats 1, Bryce 1, Heaver 1, Robins 1, B. Stynes 1, Stroud 1

Round 8
Melbourne 20.18.138 d. Footscray 10.12.72
Best - J. Viney, Jakovich, Yeats
Goals - Jakovich 8, Stretch 3, Robins 2, Gorozides 2, Spalding 1, Heaver 1, Francis 1, Tohill 1

Round 9 - BYE

Round 10 (played Saturday 25 May)
Melbourne 25.18.168 d. Sydney 11.13.79
Goals - P. Egan 9, Lovell 3, B. Stynes 3, M. Febey 3, Gorozides 2, Capsalis 1, Tingay 1, Obst 1, Heaver 1, Hickmott 1
Best - Schwarz, P. Egan, Tingay

Selected team
B: Foot, Schwarz, J. Viney
HB: Hickmott, Bryce, Capsalis
C: Tingay, Egan, Obst
HF: M. Febey, Howat, Yeats
F: Heaver, Tohill, B. Stynes
Foll: Mahoney, Flintoff, Lovell
Int: Gorozidis, Theodore
Emg: Stroud, Robins, Sullivan

Round 11
Melbourne 19.17.131 d. Essendon 14.4.88
Best - Stretch, T. Egan, J. Viney
Goals - P. Egan 4, Gorozides 3, Heaver 2, Sullivan 2, J. Viney 2, Jakovich 2, Francis 2, Stretch 1
Reports - Jay Viney (striking)

Selected team
B: Yeats, Nelson, M. Febey
HB: J. Viney, Robins, Jakovich
C: Stretch, Keogh, S. Febey
HF: Sullivan, Siderellis, Francis
F: Heaver, Egan, B. Stynes
Foll: Stocker, Flintoff, Ford
Int: Foot, Gorozidis
Emg: Capsalis, Theodore, Stroud

Round 12
Melbourne 21.16.142 d. Richmond 13.14.92
Best - Robins, Jakovich, O'Dwyer
Goals - Jakovich 9, Gorozides 6, Ford 2, J. Viney 1, Keogh 1, Francis 1, B. Stynes 1

Round 13
Melbourne 21.18.144 d. Geelong 14.18.102
Best - Mahoney, Heaver, Eishold
Goals - Jakovich 7, Heaver 4, Lovell 2, Francis 2, Burgmann 2, Mahoney 1, Keogh 1, Flintoff 1, Gorozides 1

Selected team
B: Capsalis, Howat, Burgmann
HB: S. Febey, Wight, Ford
C: Cuthbertson, Eishold, Robins
HF: Egan, B. Stynes, Lovell
F: Gorozidis, Jakovich, Heaver
Foll: Mahoney, Flintoff, Francis
Int: Keogh, Foot
Emg: M. Febey, Goldberg, Lamb

Round 14
Hawthorn 15.14.104 d. Melbourne 10.9.69
Goals - Wilkins 2, Sullivan 2, Stretch 1, Beveridge 1, Burgmann 1, Francis 1, Gorozides 1, Siderellis 1
Best - P. Goldberg, Robins, Lovell

Selected team
B: Capsalis, Howat, M. Febey
HB: S. Febey, Schwarz, Wight
C: Stretch, Robins, Ford
HF: Lamb, Burgmann, Francis
F: Gorozidis, B. Stynes, Heaver
Foll: Mahoney, Lovell, Beveridge
Int: P. Goldberg, Siderellis
Emg: Wilkins, Neitz

Round 15
Melbourne 27.24.186 d. Sydney 14.13.97
Goals - Heaver 7.4, Howat 3, Clark 3, Francis 3, B. Stynes 3, Gorozides 3, Febey 1, Wearne 1, Robins 1, Theodore 1, Schwarz 1
Best - Febey, Heaver, Clark

Selected team
B: Theodore, Howat, Ford
HB: S. Febey, Schwarz, Robins
C: Grinter, Lovell, M. Febey
HF: Goldberg, White, Heaver
F: Francis, Stroud, Gorozidis
Foll: Mahoney, Wearne, Clark
Int: Capsalis, B. Stynes
Emg: Siderellis, Lamb, Lemon

Round 16
Melbourne 20.10.130 d. Hawthorn 17.9.111
Goals - Beveridge 5, Jackson 4, Gorozides 3, Wearne 2, Wilkins 2, B. Stynes 2, Grinter 1, Sullivan 1
Best - Stroud, Beveridge, Grinter

Selected team
B: P. Goldberg, Stroud, M. Febey
HB: Ford, Lemon, Theodore
C: Francis, Grinter, Robins
HF: Capsalis, Schwarz, Wearne
Foll: O'Dwyer, Keogh, Beveridge
Int: Sullivan, Siderellis
Emg: Wilkins, B. Goldberg

Round 17
Melbourne 26.17.173 d. Fitzroy 7.4.46
Goals - Clark 5, Gorozides 5, Jackson 3, B. Stynes 3, Cuthbertson 2, Grinter 2, Flintoff 1, Ford 1, Schwarz 1, Wearne 1
Best - Grinter, Clark, Schwarz

Selected team
B: P. Goldberg, Stroud, Theodore
HB: Wight, Lemon, Ford
C: Capsalis, Grinter, Robins
HF: Flintoff, Schwarz, Wearne
F: Clark, Gorozidis, B. Stynes
Foll: O'Dwyer (late withdrawal), Cuthbertson, Jackson
Int: Wilkins, Sullivan
Emg: Goonewardene, B. Goldberg, Nelson

Round 18
St Kilda 27.13.175 d. Melbourne 13.10.88
Goals - Cuthbertson 3, Gorozides 3, Owen 2, Jackson 2, Heaver 1, Wearne 1, Stroud 1
Best - Gorozides, P. Goldberg, Flintoff

Selected team
B: P. Goldberg, Howat, M. Febey
HB: Theodore, Wight, Ford
C: Francis, Wearne, Flintoff
HF: Owen, Mahoney, Gorozidis
F: Heaver, Stroud, B. Stynes
Foll: Schwarz, Cuthbertson, Jackson
Int: Wilkins, Capsalis
Emg: Sullivan, Bergmann, Goonewardene

Round 19
Melbourne 17.17.119 d. Carlton 8.7.55
Goals - Lovell 3, Heaver 3, Schwarz 2, Capsalis 2, O'Dwyer 1, Owen 1, Howat 1, Francis 1, B. Stynes 1, Wearne 1, Flintoff 1
Best - O'Dwyer, Heaver, Robins

Selected team
B: P. Goldberg, Howat, Stroud
HB: Lemon, Wight, M. Febey
C: Robins, Wearne, Flintoff
HF: Ford, Schwarz, Francis
F: Gorozidis, Owen, B. Stynes
Foll: O'Dwyer, Lovell, Heaver
Int: Capsalis, Carroll
Emg: Bergmann, Nelson, O'Brien

Round 20
Melbourne 25.17.167 d. North Melbourne 10.15.75
Best - Gorozides, M. Febey, Ford
Goals - Gorozides 5, Howat 4, Jackson 3, B. Stynes 3, Francis 3, Heaver 2, Owen 1, Lovell 1, M. Febey 1, Schwarz 1, Wearne 1

Round 21
Collingwood 22.9.141 d. Melbourne 19.22.136
Best - O'Dwyer, Wearne, Robins
Goals - Owen 5, Wearne 4, Howat 3, O'Dwyer 1, Lovell 1, Keogh 1, Heaver 1, Francis 1, Schwarz 1, Jackson 1

Round 22
Melbourne 28.21.189 d. Brisbane 11.11.77
Best - Heaver, Howat, Lovell
Goals - Stroud 6, Bennett 5, Heaver 3, Gorozides 3, Robins 2, Flintoff 2, Capsalis 2, Owen 1, Keogh 1, Howat 1, Lovell 1, M. Febey 1

Round 23
Melbourne 20.10.130 d. Footscray 16.15.111
Best - Francis, Grinter, Lovell
Goals - Gorozides 7, Lovell 4, Wearne 3, Flintoff 2, Cuthbertson 2, Nelson 1, Grinter 1

Round 24 - BYE

Ladder

W
D
L
%
P
Collingwood 1805133.568
Melbourne 1507126.360
Brisbane1408105.256
Geelong1309120.352
North Melbourne1309109.052
St Kilda 12010114.948
Hawthorn 12010110.348
Carlton11011106.844
Richmond1001292.940
Essendon1001283.540
Fitzroy601675.824
Footscray501771.820
Sydney501771.220

Finals

Qualifying Final
September 7, VFL Park

Collingwood 17.10.112 d. Melbourne 15.9.99
Best - Gorozides, Sullivan, J. Viney
Goals - Gorozides 6, Sullivan 3, J. Viney 2, M. Febey 1, Howat 1, Heaver 1, Wearne 1

Semi Final
September 14, VFL Park

Melbourne 17.14.116 d. St Kilda 11.8.74
Best - G. Lobett, Lamb, Gorozides
Goals - Gorozides 5, Lamb 3, Owen 2, M. Febey 2, Keogh 2, Schwarz 2, Howat 1

Preliminary Final
September 21, VFL Park

Melbourne 3.2, 5.5, 15.8, 19.11.125
Collingwood 1.3, 3.5, 4.8, 9.10.64
Best - Wearne, Heaver, Keogh
Goals - Gorozidis 4, Wearne 3, Mahoney 2, Heaver 2, Francis 2, Sullivan 2, Howat 1, Hopgood 1, Schwarz 1, Lamb 1

Selected team
B: Wearne, Howat, Theodore
HB: Robins, Mahoney, Ford
C: Goldberg, Keogh, Hopgood
HF: Stroud, Gorozidis, Lemon
F: B. Stynes, Wight, Francis
Foll: Schwarz, Lovell, Sullivan
Int: Lamb, Heaver
Emg: Nelson, Capsalis, M. Febey

Grand Final
September 28, VFL Park

Brisbane 2.4, 3.7, 8.8, 16.13.109
Melbourne 2.3, 5.5, 9.9, 11.9.75
Best - Lovell, Keogh, Heaver
Goals - Sullivan 2, Gorozidis 2, Wearne 2, Howat 2, Lovell 1, Lamb 1, Keogh 1

Goalkickers

GoalsPlayer
63 George Gorozides
60 Allen Jakovich
36 Brent Heaver
27 Andy Lovell
25 Brian Stynes
20 Ricky Jackson
Stephen Wearne
19 John Howat
Chris Sullivan
18 Fabian Francis
16 Phil Egan
13 David Schwarz
12 Rod Owen
10 Luke Beveridge
8 Matthew Febey
Paul Bryce
David Flintoff
Steven Clark
7 Rod Keogh
Darren Cuthbertson
Guyan Stroud
Haydn Robins
6 Wayne Lamb
5 Darren Bennett
Leigh Capsalis
Steven Stretch
Jay Viney
4 Rod Grinter
Glenn Wilkins
3 Simon Eishold
Andrew Ford
Shane Burgmann
Matthew Mahoney
2 Graeme Yeats
Robert Hickmott
Simon Theodore
Steve O'Dwyer
Howlett
1 Anthony Stocker
Scott Nelson
Guyan Stroud
Trevor Spencer
David Morrison
Terry Siderellis
Stephen Tingay
Andrew Obst
Earl Spalding
Paul Hopgood
Anthony Tohill
"Febey" 1

One match does not specify which Febey kicked the goal, and neither played in the seniors that day.

Media
Age - 05/07/1991


Created by supermercado. Last Modification: Wednesday 30 June 2021 09:46:57 AEST by Supermercado. (Version 34)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search